Confronting Inequities in STI Prevention, Diagnostics and Care

Conference Programme

13:00–17:00 IUSTI Executive Committee Meeting
(with working lunch)

Venue: Gwayi Conference Room

19:00hrs IUSTI President’s Dinner
(Victoria Falls Hotel)
IUSTI-EUROPE STI Course:
Diagnosis and Management of STIs: from best practice to practical availability.
In cooperation with IUSTI-World and World Health Organization.
Venue: Gwayi Conference Room
Hosted by Connie Celum
INSIGHT Study Investigators Meeting
Venue: Kalundu Conference Room
SESSION 1 – DIVERSITY OF STIs: THE AFRICAN AND GLOBAL VIEW
Chairs: Jo-Anne Dillon & Charlotte Gaydos
08:00-08:15 Welcome and Introduction – Angelika Stary & Marco Cusini
08:15-08:35 Epidemiology of STIs in Africa/MENA: is there a difference to other regions? – Francis Ndowa 09:00-10:30 Session I
08:35-08:55    Global impact of COVID-19 on STIs – Bradley Stoner 10:30-11:00 Refreshments Break
08:55-09:35 New and emerging causes of proctitis in MSM: lymphogranuloma venereum & monkeypox (MPXV) – Henry De Vries 11:00-12:30 Session II
12:30-13:30 Lunch
09:35-09:45 STI diagnostic practices in Asia – Somesh Gupta
09:45-09:55 STI diagnostic practices in Africa – Amina Hanҫali
09:55-10:20   Questions and discussion
10:20-10:50 Coffee break
SESSION 2 – MANAGMENT OF RECURRENT AND PERSISTENT STIs
Chairs: Janet Wilson & Jackie Sherrard
10:50-11:10 Managing NGU without access to M. genitalium and/or C. trachomatis testing – Kees Rietmeijer
11:10-11:30 Managing gonorrhoea that persists following ceftriaxone treatment – David Lewis
11:30-11:35 Neisseria but not gonorrhoea: case report – Angelika Stary
11:35-12:05 Managing vaginal discharge with minimal resources – Remco Peters
12:05-12:10 Recurrent vaginal discharge: case report – Janet Wilson
12:10-12:30 Managing recurrent genital herpes – Liz Foley
12:30-13:00 Questions and discussion
13:00-14:00 Lunch break
SESSION 3 – MANAGEMENT GUIDELINES:
Syphilis and Joint Session with WHO

Chairs: Teodora Wi & Francis Ndowa
14:00-14:20 Syphilis: Diagnostic and treatment standards – Angelical Espinosa
14:20-14:25 Extragenital primary syphilis: case report – Marco Cusini
14:25-14:30 Questions and discussion
14:30-15:10 What’s the evidence and what’s new? WHO Guidelines on the Management of Symptomatic STIs in resource-constrained settings: Overview of the STI case management – Teodora Wi
15:10-15:25 Implementation considerations – Philippe Mayaud
15:25-15:40 Laboratory considerations – Magnus Unemo
15:40-15:50 Perspectives from health-care provider – Anna Machiha
15:50-16:00 Perspectives from health-care provider – Van Thi Thuy Nguyen
16:00-16:15 Questions and discussion
17:00-18:30 Opening Ceremony
Venue: Kalala Conference Room
1. Welcome by the Master of Ceremonies
2. Welcome to Victoria Falls – Security briefing
3. Welcome Remarks by Conference Co-Presidents of the Conference
4. Guest of Honour – Remarks
5. Keynote Address – Meg Doherty – World Health Organization
6. Vote of thanks by Co-Chairperson
7. Last words of welcome by the Master of Ceremonies
19:00-21:00 Welcome Reception
(Pooldeck)
08:30-10:00 Plenary 1: STIs in key and vulnerable populations
Chairpersons: Laith Abu-Raddad, Angelica Espinosa Miranda
Venue: Kalala Conference Room
Speaker: Ghina Mumtaz (Lebanon). Epidemiology of STIs among refugees and displaced persons
Speaker: Rashida Ferrand (Zimbabwe). “By youth for youth” : Working meaningfully with youth to improve sexual and reproductive health
Speaker: Henry de Vries (Netherlands). Strategies to scale up HIV/STI PrEP for key populations (sex workers, MSM). [Click for more details]
10:00-10:30 Refreshments Break
10:30-12:00 Symposium 1
Antimicrobial resistance and vaccines
Chairpersons: Bradley Stoner, Margaret Pascoe
Venue: Kalala Conf Rm
View programme
Symposium 2
Addressing STIs in Pregnancy
Chairpersons: Barbara van der Pol; Chelsea Morroni
Venue: Gwayi Conf Rm
View programme
Symposium 3
WHO-sponsored
Venue: Kalundu Conf Rm
Why are STIs on the increase? Strategic approaches to STI prevention and control/integration of STI services in primary healthcare
12:00-13:30 Lunch break Symposium 4
WHO-sponsored
Venue: Kalundu Conference  Room
WHO Global STI Research Priority Setting Exercise
13:30-15:00

Plenary 2: Understanding STIs: from basic biology to prevention
Chairpersons: Tania Crucitti, Henry De Vries
Venue: Kalala Conference Room
Speaker: Jo-Ann Passmore (South Africa). Genital microbiome, inflammation, STIs and HIV prevention
Speaker: Kate Seib (Australia). Gonococcal virulence factors and vaccine development.
Speaker: Odile Harrison (UK). Informing on bacterial STIs through pathogen genomics.

15:15-16:00 Debate 1: Mathematical models are useless in predicting antimicrobial resistance in STIs
Chairperson: Nicola Low
Venue: Kalala Conference Room
For the motion: Yonatan Grad (USA)
Against the motion: Katy Turner (UK)
16:00-16:30 Refreshments Break
16:30-18:00 Poster viewing
Residents Hall/Falls View
Symposium 5 Sponsored Session
16:30-18:00
Venue: Gwayi Conference Room
Sponsored by STICH Trial Group
Disclosing results of the STICH Trial: Assessment of the impact of STI management for youth aged 16-24 years on population prevalence of STIs in Harare and Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
19:00-22:00 Speakers Dinner
Victoria Falls Safari Lodge
(by invitation only)
Dinner in Elephant Hills Hotel Restaurant
07:00-08:30 FIND Sponsored Breakfast Session I
Venue: Kalundu Conference Room
Challenges and opportunities for addressing Neisseria gonorrhoeae Antimicrobial Resistance
08:30-10:00 Plenary 3: New diagnostics and therapeutics for STIs
Chairpersons: Charlotte Gaydos, Remco Peters
Venue: Kalala Conference Room
Speaker: Yuka Manabe (USA). Existing point-of-care tests and future developments for diagnosis and antimicrobial resistance testing
Speaker: Michael Marks (UK). The end of line: AMR, genomics and novel treatment options for syphilis
Speaker: Jonathan Ross (UK). Beyond cephalosporins – what are the options for managing N. gonorrhoeae?
10:00-10:30 Refreshments Break
10:30-12:00 Symposium 6
LATE BREAKERS
Chairperson: Angelika Stary; Yaw Ardu-Sarkodie
Venue: Kalala Conf Rm
View programme
Symposium 7
Burden of STIs in vulnerable populations
Chairpersons: Carmen Logie; Chido Dziva Chikwari
Venue: Gwayi Conf Rm
View programme
Symposium 8
Vaginal biology and microbiome
Chairpersons: Ellen Kersh; Jo-Ann Passmore
Venue: Matetsi Rm
View programme
Symposium 9: WHO Sponsored Session
Venue: Kalundu Conf Rm
“Don’t let the opportunity pass: including STI services for people on HIV PrEP”
12:00-13:30 Lunch break WHO Symposium 10
Venue: Kalundu Conference  Room
A Public Health Approach to Brief Sexuality-Related Communication
Symposium 11
Harnessing HIV diagnostic infrastructure to address the burden of sexually transmitted infections in Africa
Hologic Sponsored Session
Educational talks
Venue: Matetsi Room
13:30-15:00 Plenary 4: Addressing inequalities to STI care
Chairpersons: David Lewis; Sunil Sethi
Venue: Kalala Conference Room
Speaker: Nicola Lowe (Switzerland). Epidemiology and transmission of monkeypox
Speaker: LaRon Nelson (USA). Community engagement and inequities in STI services, including HIV: transformative visions for future
Speaker: Frances Cowan (Zimbabwe/UK). Implementation science & Integration of services for STIs and HIV. [Click for more details]
15:15-16:00 Debate 2: Rapid diagnostic testing for STIs will make syndromic management a thing of the past
Chairperson: Philippe Mayaud
Venue: Kalala Conference Room
For the motion: Jeff Klausner (USA)
Against the motion: Adele Benzaken (Brazil)
16:00-16:30 Refreshments Break
16:30-18:00 Poster viewing
Residents Hall/Falls View
Symposium 12: WHO Sponsored Session
Venue: Kalundu
WHO HHS: Triple Elimination: Addressing STI towards the elimination of new paediatric HIV and Hepatitis B and Congenital Syphilis
(EMTCT)
19:00-22:00 Congress Gala Dinner
Boma Restaurant (Shuttle Buses)
07:00-08:30 Program Science Initiative: Sponsored Breakfast Session II
Venue: Kalundu Conference  Room
Improving the effectiveness of HIV/STI prevention and treatment in sub-Saharan Africa through Program Science
08:30-10:00 Plenary 5: Advances in STI vaccines and prevention
Chairpersons: Deborah Watson-Jones, Sami Lynne Gottlieb
Venue: Kalala Conference Room
Speaker: Carolyn Deal (USA). Priorities in STI and HIV vaccines – product development and considerations for access in LMICs
Speaker: Nelly Mugo (Kenya). Access to HPV vaccination – progress towards elimination of cervical cancer in LMICs
10:00-10:30 Refreshments Break
10:30-12:00 Symposium 13
Advances in diagnostics

Chairpersons: Magnus Unemo; Patricia J Garcia
Venue: Kalala Conf Rm
View Programme
Symposium 14
Engaging diverse communities in care

Chairpersons: Adele Benzaken; Fortunate Machingura
Venue: Gwayi Conf Rm
View Programme
Symposium 15
Integration of STI care in PrEP services

Chairpersons: Saiqa Mullick; Marc Steben
Venue: Kalala Conference Room
View Programme
12:15-13:30 Closing Ceremony
Chairpersons: Janet Wilson; Francis J Ndowa
1. Master of Ceremonies
2. Keynote address: David Mabey, (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, UK). Are we ready to move on from Syndromic Management of sexually transmitted infections? [Click for more details]
3. Closing remarks by Co-Presidents of the Conference
13:30-15:00 Buffet Lunch
(Pooldeck)
19:00-22:00 Farewell Dinner
Chipala Restaurant (Shuttle Buses)
Loading...